Pages
, 11, 11C, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 1831, 186, 188, 19, N2076
Default banner
Ideas
Information
Impact

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when the Independent Publishers Guild (IPG) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:
visitors to our Websites;
members using our services, e.g. subscribing to our newsletter, requesting rights advice, using IPG’s Ask the Member forum or taking part in IPG’s Mentoring Programme;
former and prospective members;
event speakers, attendees, sponsors, exhibitors and industry suppliers; and
unsuccessful job applicants.
All defined terms contained within the Privacy Notice are defined in our Terms and Conditions.
Topics:
1What information do we collect about you?
2How do we keep information about you, and for how long?
3How will we use information about you?
4Use of data processors
5E-bulletins
6Profile privacy settings
7Access to, correction or erasure of your information
8Cookies
9Other websites
10Changes to the Privacy Policy
11How to complain about us
12How to contact us

1. What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on the context of your interactions with us and the service we are providing you. It may include, but is not limited to:
information about you (such as your name, job title, physical and/or postal address, email address and telephone numbers) obtained directly from you when you apply for membership, voluntarily complete surveys or provide feedback;
any additional information you choose to provide, such as a profile photograph or biography, when you set up your Profile;
photographs, video or auditory recordings of speakers, delegates and IPG team members may be taken at IPG events;
monitoring event attendance, e-bulletin opening and advertisement click-throughs; and
use of cookies to collect standard internet log information such as your IP address and/or browser information (see Cookies for further information).

2. How do we keep information about you?

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information, for example:
access to your Profile is controlled by a username and password which are unique to you;
all data is stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom;
access to your personal information is restricted to only those employees who require it in order to perform their roles.
Please note that sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is in transit; any data you send is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.
We will retain your personal data for the length of time required for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected, and which are set out in this Privacy Policy.

3. How will we use information about you?

We will only use your personal data in the following ways:
to manage your membership, including confirming registration and user details, facilitating membership renewals and collection of subscriptions;
to send you industry-related marketing communications contained within IPG’s member e-bulletin (you must opt in to receive this, and can opt out at any time – see E-bulletins for further information);
to notify you of any changes to our policies, the Website and/or Terms of the Website and for general administration of the Website, such as system management;
to invite you to participate in market research activities such as responding to interview questions or completing online surveys;
to provide information which may be of interest to you as an IPG member (such as participation in the IPG Mentoring Programme, blog and training course contributions, speaking and event sponsorship opportunities) and/or user of the Website;
to alert you by email to member reaction to any postings you may make on IPG forums, such as Ask the Member and events pages;
to alert you to messages left for you at IPG-attended events;
to display as part of your Profile (you may change your Profile content at any time by going to “My Profile” in the top right corner of the home page, clicking the icon at the top right corner of your Profile page and selecting “Edit”; you may also adjust the privacy setting by contacting us - see Profile privacy settings for details);
to provide special membership offers or terms to former IPG members;
to promote IPG events using event photography, videography, audiology and/or speaker and delegate names via our social media channels, Website and in event brochures and literature;
to identify you and operate efficiently when you log in to your Profile, to track site usage, tailor site content and prevent service abuse by use of your IP address and/or browser information (via use of cookies on the Website - see Cookies for further information); and
to prevent and detect fraud and other criminal offences.
We will not share your information with third parties, other than our data processors (see Use of data processors for details) without your explicit consent. Third parties advertising on our Website will not have direct access to your name or personal contact information unless you have selected to make your Profile publicly available (see Profile privacy settings for details).

4. Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our member services for us and may include, but are not limited to, organisations such as regulators, law enforcement agencies, social media platforms and website hosts. We have contracts in place with our data processors which prevent them from doing anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

5. E-bulletins

If you have elected to receive our e-bulletins, we will email you on an approximately weekly basis to update you with industry news, events and member offers and other industry-relevant content. If you have consented to receive the e-bulletin, you may opt out at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of any such communication, or by clicking here.

6. Profile privacy settings

By default, all member Profiles (with the exception of those applying to feature in the Digital Directory) are visible to IPG administration and all other registered IPG members. You may alter your Profile’s privacy setting to either of the following by contacting us:
“Personal” – only you, IPG administration and those registered IPG members you have invited to do so (by way of making a “Connection” via the Website) may view your Profile; or
“Public” – you, IPG administration and other registered IPG members may view your Profile via the Website; in addition, your Profile will be searchable and viewable via any search engine.
Profiles linked to the Digital Directory will by default be set to “Public”.

7. Access to, correction or erasure of your information

Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at PO Box 12, Llain, Whitland SA34 0WU. In accordance with our Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) policy, we may ask for further information and/or proof of your identity and will respond to your request within one month of receipt of those. This information will normally be provided free of charge, though we may make a small charge if the request is judged to be manifestly unfounded or excessive.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate; if we agree it is inaccurate we will correct it and, where practicable, destroy the inaccurate information. If we do not agree, we will explain our reasoning and provide details of the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office) to which you may complain.

8. Cookies

We may use cookies on our website. This helps us to personalise your experience of our website by recording details about use of the website as a file on your computer.
You can disable our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that declining our cookies or asking for notification each time a cookie is being sent may limit the functionality of web pages on our website or your access to our website.
You can find out more about cookies, including the prevention of their use, at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

9. Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. The Privacy Policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

10. Changes to the Privacy Notice

We keep the Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. You will be alerted to any material changes to the Privacy Notice by email and/or by means of a notice on our home page. The Privacy Notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

11. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or information we hold about you:
by email
or write to us at PO Box 12, Llain, Whitland SA34 0WU

New on the blog

Description: SkillsHub
Posted by IPG
Introducing an important new resource on the IPG Skills Hub​ - read more ➥
Description: AI
Posted by IPG
​Jon White of PageMajik sets out the potential impacts of Artificial Intelligence on the industry - read more ➥
Hammond
Posted by IPG
What does the Budget mean for publishing and business? Five experienced IPG members share their opinions - read more ➥